COMMON AYURVEDIC HERBS & MINERALS



 
 

Latin anme: Juglans regia
English name: Walnut
Sanskrit / Indian name: Akschota

A large, deciduous, monoecious tree with tomentose shoots. Walnut is esteemed as dessert and dry fruit during winter, particulay in North India. A globulin, juglansin, has been isolated from the edible kernel.

Walnut leaves are astringent, tonic and anthelmintic. The leaves and bark are alterative and detergent; they are used in herpes, eczema, scrofula and syphilis; the fruit is reported to be used as alterative in rheumastism. The vinegar of pickled young fruit is used as gargle for sore throat. Green hull and unripe shell are anti-syphilitic and vermifugal. The expressed oil of the fruit is considered useful against tapeworm and as a laxative injection. In malaya, kernels are recommended in colic and dysentery.
Finely powdered bark can be used as an ingredient of ayurvedic medicine for the treatment of bleeding gums and as mouth rinse. It can also be used in cosmetics for dentifrices, toothpowders, mouth rinses, deodorants and chewing gums. The walnut shells can be used for making antiskid coating compositions for wet surfaces, and cleansers capable of absorbing fats and oils from cooking utensils.

Used in Gentle Exfoliating Scrub.
 


[A] [B] [C] [D] [E] [F] [G] [H] [I] [J] [K] [L] [ M] [N] [O] [P] [Q] [R] [S] [T] [U] [V] [W] [X] [Y] [Z]


 

©1999 The Perintis 2020 Co. ® All rights reserved.